English | Français
HOME PAGE |  
 
 
Print Page |  Search Site |  
2015/2016 Volunteers

Thank you 2015/2016 CIFST Volunteers!

It's National Volunteer Week April 10 - 16.  What better occasion to thank the many National and Section volunteers who have contributed to the success of CIFST during 2015/2016. CIFST is a member-driven association and could not function without the participation of dozens of volunteers. CIFST extends its sincerest thanks to everyone who contributed their time and expertise to CIFST this past year!

 

Board of Directors
Executive Committee
Hosahalli Ramaswamy ~ McGill University
Michael Nickerson ~ University of Saskatchewan
Allan Paulson ~ Dalhousie University

Directors
Robert Kowal ~ Kriscor & Associates
Vasantha Rupasinghe ~ Dalhousie University
Aline Tezcucano ~ Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Sara Zborovski - DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Awards Committee
Belinda Elysée-Collen ~ Dempsey Corporation
Supratim Ghosh ~ University of Saskatchewan
Tom Gill ~ Dalhousie University
Hisham Karami ~ Alberta Health Services
Charles Powell ~ Dinkhum HACCP Consulting

Fellow Selection Committee
Eunice Li-Chan 
~ University of British Columbia
Levente Diosady ~ University of Toronto
Richard Holley ~ University of Manitoba
Allan Paulson ~ Dalhousie University
Hosahalli Ramaswamy ~ McGill University
Fereidoon Shahidi ~ Memorial University of Newfoundland
Jim Smith ~ BioFoodTech

Awards Video Production
Rhanissa Hirawan ~ Food Development Centre
Carol Nabanoba Musoke
Aline Tezcucano ~ Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Development

International Liaison Committee
Michèle Marcotte ~ Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Rotimi Aluko ~ University of Manitoba
Janice Baker ~ Nestlé Purina PetCare
Richard Holley ~ University of Manitoba
Charles Powell ~ Dinkhum HACCP Consulting
Jim Smith ~ BioFoodTech

Canadian Food Insights magazine Editorial Advisory Council
Michael Nickerson
 ~ University of Saskatchewan
Dave Bender ~ Griffith Laboratories Canada
Alphonsus Utioh ~ Food Development Centre
Vasantha Rupasinghe ~ Dalhousie University
Eunice Li-Chan ~ University of British Columbia
Joyce Boye ~ Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Sara Zborovski ~ DLA Piper (Canada) LLP

Scientific Expert Council
Vasantha Rupasinghe 
~ Dalhousie University
Hosahalli Ramaswamy ~ McGill University
Carol Culhane ~ International Food Focus Ltd.
Michael Gänzle – University of Alberta
Gary Gnirss ~ Legal Suites Inc.
Bob McDougall ~ RJMA - the food technical consultancy

Food Process Engineering Scientific Expert Panel
Hosahalli Ramaswamy
 ~ McGill University
Michele Marcotte ~ Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Martin Mondor ~ Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada
Sebastien Villeneuve ~ Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Food Safety/Microbiology Scientific Expert Panel
Michael Gänzle
 ~ University of Alberta
Richard Holley ~ University of Manitoba
Julie Jean ~ Université Laval
Ramprakash Periasamy Pandian
David Smith ~ Griffith Laboratories Ltd.
Xianqin Yang ~ Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada

Functional Foods/Nutrition Scientific Expert Panel
Carol Culhane
 ~ International Food Focus Ltd.
Vasantha Rupasinghe ~ Dalhousie University
Rotimi Aluko ~ University of Manitoba
Trust Beta ~ University of Manitoba
Giovana Celli ~ Dalhousie University
Alice Chapman ~ The Food-Tech Writer, Div. of Douglas Chapman and Associates, Inc.
Salwa Karboune ~ McGill University
Monique Lacroix ~ INRS-Institut Armand Frappier
Yao Olive Li ~ California State Polytechnic University

Government & Regulatory Affairs Scientific Expert Panel
Gary Gnirss ~ Legal Suites Inc.
Janice Baker ~ Nestlé Purina PetCare
Stan Benda ~ Stan Benda PhD (Law) Legal Services
Martha Carman ~ Carman Consulting Inc.
Neola Henry
 
Sara Zborovski ~ Davis LLP

Membership Renewal Committee
Milana Abramovich ~ Flavorcan International
Cindy Cao ~ Swiss Water Decaffeinated Coffee Company
Tanya Der ~ Pulse Canada
Man Gao
Allan Hills ~ CPG Executive Search
Oarabile Kgosisejo
Xiaoyu (Raymond) Luo

Ossanna Nashalian
Luis Ramirez ~ Maple Lodge Farms
Kris Rogers ~ L.V. Lomas
Morgan Taylor ~ Apex Ingredients Inc.
Aline Tezcucano ~ Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Jenny Tian
Debra Tomotsugu
Alphonsus Utioh
~ Food Development Centre
Dipika Vatnani ~ Snowcrest Foods Ltd
Raj Verma ~ Giraffe Food and Beverages Inc.
 

Nominating Committee
Allan Paulson ~ Dalhousie University
Rotimi Aluko ~ University of Manitoba
Sam Choucha ~ Univar
Michael Nickerson ~ University of Saskatchewan
Jim Smith ~ BioFoodTech

2016 Conference Committee
Jenny Tian
~ University of British Columbia
Satinder Sanghera
~ ANH Food Consulting Inc.
Hosahalli Ramaswamy
~ McGill University
Supratim Ghosh
~ University of Saskatchewan
Xiaonan Lu
~ University of British Columbia
Rickey Yada
~ University of British Columbia
Aline Tezcucano
~ Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Margaret Daskis
~ Fresh Ideas & Solutions Inc.
Michael Nickerson
~ University of Saskatchewan
Adeelah Saad
~ Natu'oil Services Inc.
Anne McCannel
~ British Columbia Institute of Technology
Erin Friesen
~ British Columbia Institute of Technology
Keely Johnston
~ Molson Coors
Peter Taylor
~ IG MicroMed Environmental Inc.
Christine Scaman
~ University of British Columbia
Charles Powell
~ Dinkum HACCP Consulting
Allan Paulson
~ Dalhousie University
Andrea Hill

Atlantic Section Management Committee
Joy Shinn ~ BioFoodTech
Vasantha Rupasinghe ~ Dalhousie University
Denyse LeBlanc
Marcia English ~ Saint Francis Xavier University
Jonny Rolin

Quebec Section Management Committee
Dominique Chabot ~ Brenntag Canada Inc.
Myriam Côté ~ Dealers Ingredients Inc.
Sam Choucha ~ Univar Canada Ltd
Nicole Rodrigue ~ Continental Ingredients Canada
Madeleine Tuinstra ~ Kerry
Ariane Gauthier ~ Nellson Neutraceutical 
Kathleen Ross ~ Bell Flavours & Fragrances (Canada)
Isabelle Dupont ~ Skjodt-Barrett Foods
Benoit Létourneau ~ Groupe Foodarom Inc.
Genevieve Dubé ~ Chisholm
Xavier Bélanger ~ Quadra Ingrédients
Patrick Larose ~ Univar Canada Ltd.
Emilie Pharand ~ L.V.Lomas Limited
Stéphane Lachambre ~ Ecom Food Industries Corporation
Sophie Lachapelle ~ L.V. Lomas
Sandra Berube ~ Dempsey Corporation

Ontario Section Management Committee
Douglas Chapman
 ~ Douglas Chapman and Associates
Maureen Taylor ~ Continental Ingredients Canada
Marlene McClure ~ Food Developments
Carol Reed ~ Thomas, Large & Singer Inc.
Heather Paterson
Arshia Khan ~ Philip Morris International
Helen Beyers ~ HT Griffin Food Ingredients
Shelley Crawford ~ Parmalat Canada
Diane Berthiaume ~ DSM Food Specialties
Jerry Hanus ~ Dealers Ingredients

Manitoba Section Management Committee
Kevin Segall Burcon ~ NutraScience (MB) Corp.
Neola Henry
Prabal Ghosh ~
Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Initiatives
Mihaela Chiriac ~ University of Manitoba
Maria Evelyn Samelo ~ MFI Food Canada
Rhanissa Hirawan 
~ Food Development Centre
Lan Shi ~ University of Manitoba
Kun Wang ~ Canadian Grain Commission
Tanya Der ~ Pulse Canada
Charles Powell ~ Dinkum HACCP Consulting
Rotimi Aluko ~ University of Manitoba
Trust Beta ~ University of Manitoba
Aline Tezcucano ~ Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Development
Dagmara Head ~ The Food Development Centre
Ifeanyi Nwachukwu 
Rani Ramachandran
Xinyang Sun
Oluwaseyi Odhigbo
Albert Kandie
Clifford Dueck

Alberta Section Management Committee
Hisham Karami ~ Alberta Health Services
Nicole Gaudette ~ Government of Alberta - Agriculture and Forestry
Michael Gänzle ~ University of Alberta
Dana Pierce ~ Alberta Agriculture and Rural Development

British Columbia Section Management Committee (BCFT)
Erin Friesen ~ British Columbia Institute of Technology
Felicia Loo ~ Gizella Pastry
Chelsea Leung ~ Canadian Food Inspection Agency
Xiaonan Lu ~ University of British Columbia
Peter Taylor ~ IG MicroMed Environmental Inc.
Ron Kuriyedath ~ SGS Canada Inc
Janet Clendenning ~ Kerry
Ian Smith 
Julie Tom ~ English Bay Blending & Chocolate Factory
Satinder Sanghera ~ ANH Food Consulting Inc.

Kevin Chau
Gracia Windiasti
Trish Hingston
Luyao Ma
Jenny Tian



 


  • HOME
  • ABOUT
    US
  • THANK YOU TO OUR VOLUNTEERS
  • 2015/2016 Volunteers 
        This page was last updated on 2017-04-20 2:55:37 PM